Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Tetra Red'

red star 'Tetra Red'

'Tetra Red' is a clump-forming alpine herbaceous perennial 10cm high with basal clusters of keeled, folded, dull greyish green leaves, to 10cm long, and large deep cerise-pink, almost red, flowers with broad tepals throughout summer

Synonyms
Rhodohypoxis 'Tetra Red'
Rhodohypoxis 'Tetraploid Red'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Hypoxidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Rhodohypoxis are small clump-forming herbaceous perennials with tufts of hairy, narrowly lance-shaped leaves and solitary star-shaped, white, pink, red or purple flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an alpine house in a mix of equal parts lime-free potting compost, leaf mould, and sharp sand, in full light, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly when in growth, and keep just moist in winter; or grow outdoors in a trough or rock garden, in well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun, and in winter protect with a propped pane of glass to keep plants almost dry

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps, or by separating offsets, in late autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and thrips under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.