Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callistemon sieberi DC.

alpine bottlebrush

A small, spreading to semi-upright, evergreen shrub reaching 1m-2m, with small, narrow, rigid, dark green leaves with hard points. Bears creamy-yellow, bottlebrush flowers in spikes up to 15cm long in late spring and summer

Other common names
river bottlebrush
Synonyms
Callistemon paludosus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral or acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown onto moist compost at 16-18C, in spring, or by heeled, semi-ripe cuttings of lateral shoots in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8; will tolerate hard pruning

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.