Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialCactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsBedding

Tradescantia pallida 'Kartuz Giant'

A half-hardy evergreen perennial, initially upright but becoming trailing as it grows, with unusually large, fleshy grey-green leaves that are heavily flushed with purple, especially in strong light. Small, pale lilac pink flowers are produced in summer

Synonyms
Setcreasea pallida 'Kartuz Giant'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Purple Pink Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as bedding, in containers that can be moved indoors over winter, or as a houseplant. Plant in moist but well-drained soil or loam-based potting compost, and position in part shade or bright filtered light; direct sun may scorch the leaves. Water moderately when in active growth, and sparingly in winter. See houseplant cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of stem tips in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • hanging basket
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required, though pinching out the tips can keep the plant bushy and compact

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite, mealybugs, aphids, vine weevil and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.