Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamium maculatum Pink Chablis ('Checkin'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A low-growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing oval to triangular, toothed, silver leaves with narrow, dark green margins and spikes of whorled, hooded, pink flowers in summer.

Synonyms
Lamium maculatum 'Checkin'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Clay
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Pink Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lamium can be annuals or, more usually, perennials, with coarsely toothed ovate leaves and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming a short spike

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either full or dappled shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Evergreen in mild winter climates.

Propagation

Propagate by division or softwood cuttings.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Generally not required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.