Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria Inca Classic ('Konclassic') (Inca Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Peruvian lily [Inca Classic]

Clump-forming, tuberous perennial about 45cm tall, with mid-green, lance-shaped leaves, and bearing funnel-shaped red flowers, with golden-yellow striped inner petals streaked brown, flowering from early summer until early autumn

Synonyms
Alstroemeria 'Konclassic'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Young plants are best left undisturbed to form clumps; use a dry mulch for the first two winters. See Alstroemeria cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or very early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pull up spent flowered stems, leaving tubers in ground

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.