Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dianthus Fizzy ('Wp08 Ver03'PBR) (Early Bird Series) (p)

pink [Fizzy]

An alpine pink up to 10cm high with grey-green leaves and fragrant, semi-double flowers of many toothed pale pink petals with crimson centres in early summer, and may continue flowering throughout the summer if deadheaded

Synonyms
Dianthus (Allwoodii Group) 'Wp08 Ver03'PBR
Dianthus 'Early Bird Fizzy'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Skin allergen, wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Pinks are hardy, evergreen perennials which make compact mounds or mats of usually greyish leaves, with up to six, usually fragrant, single or double, medium-sized flowers per stem in early and mid-summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained neutral to alkaline soil, in full sun, at the edge of a bed, or in a rock garden, raised bed, trough, or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from non-flowering shoots in summer; propagation for resale is prohibited without a licence

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading may prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust, a virus and fusarium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.