Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus Sugar Plum ('Wp08 Ian04'PBR) (Scent First Series) (p)

pink [Sugar Plum]

A modern pink 24cm high with grey-green leaves and chocolate-coloured buds which open to scented, double flowers with wavy-edged petals patterned in maroon, pink and white, in summer

Synonyms
Dianthus (Allwoodii Group) 'Wp08 Ian04'PBR
Dianthus 'Wp08 Ianthe'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Red White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen, wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Pinks are hardy, evergreen perennials which make compact mounds or mats of usually greyish leaves, with up to six, usually fragrant, single or double, medium-sized flowers per stem in early and mid-summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from non-flowering shoots in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required but deadheading may prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust, a virus and fusarium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.