Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calocedrus decurrens
  • RHS AGM

incense cedar

C. decurrens is an evergreen conifer of narrowly columnar habit, with flaking bark. Foliage rich, glossy green, in short sprays, occasionally with small cones which soon fall

Other common names
white cedar
Synonyms
Libocedrus decurrens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Brown Green
Summer Green Brown Green
Autumn Green Brown Green
Winter Green Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Calocedrus are evergreen trees with tiny, scale-like leaves arranged in ranks on the shoots, forming flattened sprays of foliage, with small ovoid cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W N America, E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any well-drained soil. Good as specimen tree

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.