Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Buddleja madagascariensis
  • RHS AGM

Madagascar butterfly bush

A strong-growing, lax evergreen shrub with white-hairy shoots, narrow dark green leaves white-felted beneath, and long slender panicles of fragrant orange-yellow flowers from autumn to spring

Synonyms
Buddleja nicodemia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Yellow Green White
Winter Yellow Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a well-drained loam based compost (JI No. 3) in full light and with good ventilation. Water freely when in growth but more sparingly in winter

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Prune back to a framework in spring; pruning group 6

Pests

Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, figwort weevil, mullein moth and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.