Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Gold Rider'
  • RHS AGM

Leyland cypress 'Gold Rider'

'Gold Rider' is a vigorous evergreen conifer making a large tree of narrowly conical habit. Foliage bright yellow, holding its colour well through the year

Synonyms
× Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Gold Rider'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cuprocyparis are large, very fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical or columnar habit, with tiny scale-like leaves in dense sprays, and small spherical cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for hedging but requires regular trimming. Fast growing and it has the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required, but can be trimmed and shaped as required as long as cuts are confined to young green shoots. Old wood will not resprout; trim hedges two or three times in the growing season

Pests

May be affected by conifer aphids and scale insects

Diseases

May be subject to a canker or honey fungus; see Conifers: brown patches

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.