Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camellia japonica

common camellia

C. japonica is a variable, upright to spreading, branching, evergreen shrub which can reach a height of 10m. Leaves are a deep glossy green, oval to ovate, tapering to a short point and 7-10cm long. Solitary, white or pink flowers 6-10cm in diameter are borne at the end of branchlets in spring

Other common names
Japanese rose
rose camellia
Synonyms
Camellia hozanensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Camellia are evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate, glossy, leathery leaves and showy flowers with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for woodland and acidic soils. Position in a site sheltered from cold, dry winds and early morning sun as buds and flowers may be damaged by cold winds and late frosts see camellia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, scale insects and vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus, phytophthora root rot, camellia gall, camellia leaf blight, camellia yellow mottle virus and flowers may be infected by camellia petal blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.