Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer sikkimense

Sikkim maple

A semi-evergreen maple, rare in cultivation suited to the mildest parts of the country. Ultimately to 12m tall, with red young shoots and usually entire, thick-textured leaves to 15cm long, emerging brilliant red in spring, maturing to glossy dark green, then crimson in autumn; clusters of small greenish-yellow spring flowers are followed by pendent racemes of small brown winged fruit

Synonyms
Acer hookeri
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Red
Summer Green
Autumn Red Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya, Sikkim, China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Suited to frost free, mild counties and sheltered inner city locations only, or initally in containers in a frost free greenhouse. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings, or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Coastal
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 1, only from late autumn to mid-winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and scale insects, including horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to Verticillium wilt, Acer leaf scorch and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.