Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula fenestrellata

C. fenestrellata is a compact, evergreenperennial to approximately 15cm tallforming a low mound of ovate to heart-shaped, hairy, toothed leaves covered with star-shaped blue to violet-blue flowers in summer

Synonyms
Campanula elatines var. fenestrellata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Ideal for rock gardens, borders, or containers

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.