Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ficaria verna subsp. verna
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spring celandine

A hairless perennial with glossy, rounded, heart-shaped leaves that disappear in early summer. Flowers in spring are 2-3cm across, yellow and shiny, creating an early source of nectar

Other common names
crain
crow's foot
see morefigwort
Kenningworth
lesser celandine
marsh pilewort
pilewort
small celandine
Synonyms
Ficaria verna subsp. bulbilifer
Ranunculus ficaria
see moreFicaria ranunculoides
Ranunculus ficaria subsp. bulbilifer
Ranunculus ficaria subsp. ficaria

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ficaria is a relatively small genus of European herbs. It is closely related to buttercups (Ranunculus) and is sometimes included within that genus

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally in open wood, hedges and damp meadows. A good early source of pollen and nectar for insects, though plants can spread and have potential to become a nuisance if not controlled. See celandine cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seeds, bulbils and tubers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.