Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Trachelospermum jasminoides Star of Toscana ('Selbra'PBR)

star jasmine [Star of Toscana]

[Star of Toscana] is a woody, evergreen climber, to 9m tall, with narrowly oval, glossy green leaves which often turn bronze in winter. In summer, fragrant, star-shaped, pale yellow flowers, with a darker yellow centre, are borne in clusters

Synonyms
Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Selbra'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Bronze Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Trachelospermum are self-twining evergreen climbing shrubs with glossy ovate leaves and jasmine-like, highly fragrant flowers, sometimes followed by bean-like seed-pods

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold winds; for conservatory cultivation grow in a container in loam-based potting compost (JI No.3) in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

Susceptible to cushion scale, may be affected by mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.