Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Freesia laxa var. alba

white flowering grass

A slender cormous perennial with narrow leaves and lax racemes of long-tubed, starry white flowers in late spring or early summer

Synonyms
Anomatheca laxa var. alba
Anomatheca cruenta var. alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Freesia are cormous deciduous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and upright stems bearing terminal racemes of slender-tubed, salver-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers that are usually scented

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & E Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Freesias are naturally winter-growers starting into growth in autumn through to late spring so need to be grown in a frost-free greenhouse. Plant in pots of John Innes No.2 loam-based compost with added grit sand. Place in full light with good ventilation, water well and feed monthly until flower buds form. After flowering dry off pots and store dry over the summer. Corms can also be stored dry over the winter and planted in well-drained soil in spring for later flowering. Lift in autumn and store dry

Propagation

Sow seed in containers at 13-18°C in autumn or winter. Remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Foliage can be removed after it dies down after flowering

Pests

Susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, aphids

Diseases

Susceptible to Fusarium wilt and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.