Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cardamine heptaphylla
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pinnate coral root

C. heptaphylla is a herbaceous perennial to about 45cm forming spreading clumps from succulent rhizomes. The divided, tooth-edged leaves are topped by clusters of chalk-white, four-petalled flowers in mid- to late spring

Other common names
seven-leaved toothwort
Synonyms
Cardamine pinnata
Dentaria pinnata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.