Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Little Goldstar'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

black-eyed susan 'Little Goldstar'

'Little Goldstar' is a compact, clump-forming perennial, growing to 50cm tall and wide, with toothed, hairy leaves. Golden-yellow daisy-like flowers with dark brown central cones are borne on branching, upright stems from mid-summer to autumn

Other common names
coneflower 'Little Goldstar'
Synonyms
Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii 'Little Goldstar'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Gold Yellow Green
Autumn Brown Gold Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a moisture-retentive soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.