Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chamaenerion angustifolium 'Album'

white rosebay willowherb

'Album' is a fast-growing, strongly-spreading, rhizomatous perennial forming an extensive patch of erect stems with white flowers 2cm across from mid-summer to early autumn

Other common names
white-flowered rosebay willowherb
Synonyms
Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'
Chamerion angustifolium 'Album'
see moreEpilobium angustifolium alba
Epilobium angustifolium var. album
Epilobium angustifolium f. leucanthum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Chamaenerion can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade; vigorously spreading by rhizomes and can be invasive so site with care

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Propagate by softwood cuttings from side shoots in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage repeat flowering and to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.