Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burford'

Compact, dense, slow-growing, dwarf evergreen shrub about 2m tall, with glossy, dark green leaves varying from entire to spiny, and clusters of small white flowers in spring followed by glossy, dark red berres in autumn if pollinated by a male holly cultivar

Synonyms
Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii Nana'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn or propagate by hardwood cuttings in January with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; trim hedges in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, holly leaf miner and young shoots may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to holly leaf blight, Phytophthora root rot and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.