Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erigeron karvinskianus
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Mexican fleabane

A perennial forming wide mats to 15cm in height, with narrow, hairy leaves and daisy-type flower-heads 15mm in width, opening white but soon turning pinkish-purple

Other common names
Latin American fleabane
Australian daisy
see moreAustralian fleabane
Synonyms
Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'
Erigeron 'Profusion'
see moreErigeron karvinskianus 'Bluetenmeer'
Erigeron mucronatus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erigeron can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or lobed leaves, and daisy-like flowers with many slender rays, appearing over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of conditions, from poor to fertile soils. It is drought tolerant, although it will produce a larger mound of foliage and flowers if it doesn't dry out for long periods in summer. It thrives in full sun, but will tolerate some shade.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back to new shoots close to ground level in early spring. There is no need to deadhead

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.