Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium pandanifolium
  • RHS AGM

pandan-like-leaved eryngo

An imposing plant, forming a dense clump of large, sword-shaped, spiny-margined blue-green leaves, to 1.5m. In late summer it produces stems to 2.5m, with axillary branches for their whole length, bearing many small, round, purplish-grey flower heads, which may mature to chocolate brown if not effected by frost

Synonyms
Eryngium decaisneanum misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Grey Silver Purple Blue Green
Autumn Brown Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a sheltered position in moist, well drained fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide clumps in spring, although they may be slow to re-establish, or take root cuttings in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old flowering stems after they have finished

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.