Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Scadoxus chinensis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Scadoxus

Genus description

Scadoxus are bulbous, rhizomatous, usually evergreen perennials, with spirally arranged, lance-shaped or ovate leaves and erect stems bearing terminal umbels of showy red flowers sometimes with colourful bracts, followed by red to yellow berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.