Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus griseus

Carmel ceanothus

C. griseus is a medium-sized shrub, to 3m, with dark green leaves, grey-silky on reverse, and pale lilac-blue flowers in dense clusters (occasionally violet-blue)

Synonyms
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C California

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, sheltered from strong, cold winds. Lime tolerant, but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.