Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nandina domestica 'Sunset'PBR

heavenly bamboo 'Sunset'

A leafy shrub to around 1.2m high, with an open habit and small, compound leaves divided into three narrow leaflets. Leaves are dark reddish purple when young, and mature to deep green, with tints of red in autumn and winter. Produces small white flowers from pink buds in spring; when pollinated these are followed by persistent round red berries

Synonyms
Nandina domestica Summer Sunset
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Red Purple
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red Red
Winter Green Red Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets (dogs, poultry): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Nandina are erect, evergreen shrubs with pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves composed of lance-shaped leaflets which colour well in autumn, and panicles of small, star-shaped white flowers, followed by bright red fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil, in a sheltered position in full sun. May benefit from some light afternoon shade in hot summers. Mulch in autumn; may be deciduous in cold winters. . Plant with other cultivars to help ensure berries

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 9 if necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.