Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus HGC Pink Frost ('Coseh 710'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hellebore [HGC Pink Frost]

A clump-forming evergreen perennial, producing a 40cm mound of dark green leaves marbled or veined in silver. Outward-facing flowers are produced from mid-winter to mid-spring. Opening from pink buds, flowers emerge cream tinged with pink and darken to a deeper pink as they age

Synonyms
Helleborus 'Coseh 710'PBR
Helleborus 'Pink Frost'
see moreHelleborus × ballardiae 'HGC Pink Frost'
Helleborus × ericsmithii 'Pink Frost'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Cream Pink Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, fertile and humus-rich. Partial shade is ideal but can tolerate full sun. Provide shelter from strong, cold winds. Mulch annually in autumn. See hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.