Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus × ericsmithii HGC Shooting Star ('Coseh 790'PBR)

hellebore [HGC Shooting Star]

A semi-evergreen perennial forming a low mound of leathery, divided, dark green leaves with silvery veins and spiny edges. Flowers borne on short, erect, dark stems are creamy-white with pink reverses; pink and green tinges develop as the flowers age

Synonyms
Helleborus × ericsmithii 'Coseh 790'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink White Green Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Cream Pink White Green Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, humus-rich but well-drained soil which is preferably neutral or alkaline, in a position with shelter from strong, cold winds and in full sun or light dappled shade. Mulch every autumn; for more advice, see hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of large clumps in early spring, watering well until they are established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.