Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus niger HGC Wintergold ('Coseh 2010'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Christmas rose [HGC Wintergold]

A clump-forming, herbaceous perennial about 30-35cm high, with overwintering leathery leaves of dark green, and upward-facing pure white flowers, about 8cm across, with golden stamens, from early winter to early spring

Synonyms
Helleborus niger 'Coseh 2010'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Gold Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Gold Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a position sheltered from strong, cold winds, in dappled shade, in fertile, moisture-retentive, humus-rich but well-drained soil which is preferably heavy, and neutral or alkaline, and mulch every autumn with leaf mould, chipped bark or other organic matter; for more advice, see hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of large clumps in early spring, watering well until they are established; propagation for resale is prohibited without a licence

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove old leaves to help prevent hellebore leaf spot, and deadhead to encourage more flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.