Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucothoe axillaris Twisting Red ('Opstal20'PBR)

Compact, evergreen shrub about 1m tall with small, twisted dark green leaves, dark red when young then purplish-red in winter. Small, urn-shaped white flowers are produced in short racemes from the leaf axils, in late spring

Synonyms
Leucothoe axillaris 'Opstal20'PBR
Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Twisting Red'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Purple Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucothoe can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or panicles of small bell- or urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Suitable for container cultivation in ericaceous (lime-free) potting compost, in a shady position

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.