Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium 'Blizzard'PBR (Ia/b)

lily 'Blizzard'

A compact lily to 60cm in height, with very pale creamy-yellow, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Other common names
lily 'Apollo'
Synonyms
Lilium Apollo

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. TOXIC to pets if eaten (cats) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Division Ia lilies are early flowering Asiatic hybrids with alternate leaves and upright funnel-shaped flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter.

Propagation

Propagate by separating offsets after the foliage has died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to lily beetle, aphids, slugs, snails, Thrips, leatherjackets, and wireworms, and to damage by rabbits and voles; plants in containers may be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and a virus; see lily diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.