Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cedrus atlantica

Atlas cedar

A large, evergreen tree, conical when young but broadening with age with horizontally-spreading branches and downy young shoots. Narrow, needle-like leaves to 3.5cm long are a dull green to grey-green colour. Barrel-shaped, erect cones ripen to brown and mature over two years, breaking up whilst still on the tree

Other common names
African cedar
Atlantic cedar
see moreMount Atlas cedar
silvery cedar
Synonyms
Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Brown
Summer Green Grey Silver Brown
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cedrus are large evergreen trees with needle-like leaves arranged spirally on young shoots, and in whorls on short spur-like side-shoots; ovoid cones break up to release the seeds while still attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Africa (Atlas Mts)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Good specimen tree but needs space to reach full potential

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free but susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.