Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela 'Bristol Snowflake'

Spreading deciduous shrub about 1.2m tall, with ovate, dark green leaves and a profusion of bell to goblet-shaped, gleaming white flowers over a long period in late spring or early summer

Synonyms
Weigela florida 'Bristol Snowflake'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moist but well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or hardwood cuttings in late autumn and winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 2 in midsummer after flowering. Responds well to pruning, renovate in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, capsid bug and brown scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.