Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Taraxacum dens-leonis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Taraxacum

Genus description

Taraxacum are a large genus of herbaceous perennial plants native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere. Leaves are around 5 to 25cm long and the yellow to orange flower heads open during the day and close at night.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.