Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cedrus brevifolia

Cyprus cedar

A large tree with branches clothed in whorls of short, dark green leaves; female cones are green at first, becoming light brown as they mature

Other common names
cypress cedar
Synonyms
Cedrus libani subsp. brevifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cedrus are large evergreen trees with needle-like leaves arranged spirally on young shoots, and in whorls on short spur-like side-shoots; ovoid cones break up to release the seeds while still attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Cyprus (mts)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Good specimen tree but needs space to reach full potential. Grow in any well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free but susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.