Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus × boskoopii 'Boskoop Ruby'
  • RHS AGM

broom 'Boskoop Ruby'

A small deciduous shrub of rounded habit with abundant, deep crimson flowers on upright shoots in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Cytisus × beanii 'Boskoop Ruby'
Cytisus 'Boskoop Ruby'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained poor acid soils in full sun. Tolerant of lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. Plant when small, brooms resent transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn and hardwood cuttings in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 3 but do not cut into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to broom gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.