Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Holboellia angustifolia subsp. angustifolia

Vigorous, evergreen, twining climber about 7m tall, with glossy green palmate leaves composed of about 6 leaflets to 13 cm long. Short flower racemes with small greenish-white male flowers and larger but fewer purplish female flowers in spring, may be followed by edible, sausage-shaped purple fruits to 9cm long

Synonyms
Holboellia latifolia var. angustifolia
Holboellia fargesii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Purple Green
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lardizabalaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Holboellia are vigorous evergreen climbing shrubs with twining stems bearing leathery, palmate leaves and axillary clusters of small flowers, both male and female on the same plant

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, or by layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.