Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Primula Belarina Amethyst Ice ('Kerbelpicotee'PBR) (Belarina Rosette Series) (Pr/Prim/d)

primrose [Belarina Amethyst Ice]

A rosette-forming, evergreen, primrose up to 15cm tall, with bright green leaves. The fragrant, double flowers, produced on sturdy, individual stems from early spring to early summer, are rich blue-purple with a fine white margin

Synonyms
Primula 'Kerbelpicotee'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Primrose group primulas are mainly grown as herbaceous perennials, and produce clusters of flowers on individual stems from the basal rosettes, although a few may also have umbel-like flowers. They are either spring-flowering, if grown without protection, or winter- to spring-flowering, if grown as biennial container plants in greenhouses or indoors.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich-soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms, leaf-mining flies and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot, primula brown core and grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.