Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubsTrees

Ficus carica 'Dorée' (F)

A deciduous shrub or small tree, which is more compact in growth than others, reaching 2.5m. It has large deeply lobed green leaves and inconspicuous flowers which develop into edible fruit. These are large, smooth and pink-green becoming dark yellow. This variety is suited to cold and wet weather

Synonyms
Ficus carica 'Goutte d'Or'
Ficus carica 'Goutte de Miel'
see moreFicus carica 'Doree Goutte d'Or'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Red Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
Harmful to skin with sunlight. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a warm sheltered spot in good light. The soil should be fertile, moisture-retentive, but well-drained. Can either be wall-trained or grown in a large container. For more advice see fig cultivation

Propagation

Propagate from hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove a third of the oldest, weakest and poorly-placed stems in late March

Pests

Ripe fruit may be susceptible to wasp damage

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.