Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'Bordeaux'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garden anemone 'Bordeaux'

A compact, erect, corm-based, clump-forming perennial with finely divided leaves. Cup-shaped velvety, deep wine-red single poppy-like flowers with a dark centre are produced in February and March if planted in autumn and June. These will appear later in July if planted in thespring, flowering earlier in subsequent years.

Synonyms
Anemone 'Galilee Bordeaux'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

This tender perennial corm can be sown in autumn in mild areas or under cloches for early spring flowering. Soak the corms for 24 hours in tepid water prior to planting. Plant in light, sandy soil in full sun. Protect from frost and keep dry during dormant period. Corms can be lifted afer flowering and dried or may be left in the soil to flower annually. Keep dry in the dormant period

Propagation

Propagate by division or seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required.

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms and slugs

Diseases

May be suscceptible to powdery mildew

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.