Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Iris 'Red Ember' (Dut)

iris 'Red Ember'

A bulbous perennial, growing to 55cm tall, with narrow, upright, strap-like, green leaves and tall, strong stems bearing sumptuous flowers with a blend of rich purple-red standards contrasted against brown falls with a yellow signal. Perfect for planting in drifts, adding to cut flower displays and growing in containers

Synonyms
Iris × hollandica 'Red Ember'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Purple Yellow Brown Green
Summer Red Purple Yellow Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Dutch Iris are herbaceous bulbous perennials with narrow, channelled leaves and blue yellow or white flowers in late spring and early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well drained soil in full sun. Plant bulbs at twice their height in late summer or early autumn and feed with a high potash fertiliser after flowering. See bulb iris cultivation for more information

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating bulb offsets from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old flower stems after flowering and remove dying foliage in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spots, ink disease, rust diseases, bulb rot and viruses; see Iris diseases for more details

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.