Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Geranium subcaulescens
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

grey cranesbill

G. subcaulescens is a compact perennial forming a clump of small, rounded grey-green leaves and black-eyed, intense magenta-purple flowers to 3cm wide in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Geranium cinereum var. subcaulescens
Geranium cinereum subsp. subcaulescens var. subcaulescens
see moreGeranium cinereum subsp. subcaulescens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, sharply drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring, late summer or autumn; propagate by root cuttings in autumn or semi-ripe basal stem cuttings in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be damaged by vine weevil larvae, sawfly larvae, slugs and snails

Diseases

A virus and downy mildew may be troublesome; in dry conditions powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.