Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helleborus niger HGC Jacob Royal ('Coseh 240'PBR)

Synonyms
Helleborus niger 'Coseh 240'PBR
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Helleborus

Genus description

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.