Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum cordifolium 'Chieftain'
  • RHS AGM

blue wood 'Chieftain'

'Chieftain' is an erect herbaceous perennial to 1.3m tall, with dark green, ovate leaves and sprays of single flowers 15mm wide, with light mauve-blue ray florets and yellow disks ageing to dull red

Synonyms
Aster cordifolius 'Chieftain'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-cultivated, fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade; may need staking

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring; division every third year to maintain vigour

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Asters may suffer Verticillium wilt, powdery mildews and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.