Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eurybia radula 'August Sky'

A vigorous, clump-forming deciduous herbaceous perennial with narrow, lance-shaped green foliage and upright stems of daisy-like violet-purple flowers which appear in the summer and flower through until autumn

Synonyms
Aster radula 'August Sky'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Eurybia is a genus of woody perennials. Leaf shape can differ between varieties and flowers can be white or light pink to purple with yellow corona.

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil in full sun or part shade. Apply a thick mulch in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by division. Divide every few years to maintain vigour

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails, leaf and bud eelworms and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds, fusarium wilt and a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.