Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea millefolium New Vintage Rose ('Balvinrose') (New Vintage Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow [New Vintage Rose]

A spreading perennial to about 50cm, with grey-green, fern-like foliage. Upright, branching stems are topped with domed flowerheads of small, dark rose-pink flowers from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Achillea millefolium 'Balvinrose' (New Vintage Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Contact with skin may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open, sunny position in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.