Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cestrum elegans

A strong-growing tender evergreen shrub to a height of 3m with pendulous branches and oval-shaped, green leaves up to 10cm long. The flowers are clusters of small trumpets in shades of red, purple or pink from summer to autumn. These are followed by red-purple berries

Synonyms
Cestrum purpureum (Lindl.) Standl.
Cestrum paniculatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Purple Green
Autumn Green Red Purple Purple Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping, Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cestrum can be shrub or scrambling climbers, with simple, evergreen leaves and tubular or salver-shaped flowers in terminal and axillary clusters, followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rich soil in sun or partial shade. In containers in frost free greenhouse or conservatory use a peat-free John Innes No 3, and place in good light, but with shade from direct sun, with good ventilation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 13-18°C, or propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 9 Tip prune young plants to encourage bushiness Can be wall-trained To thin, remove stems that are two or three years old, from the base. If all top growth is killed by frosts, cut back to ground level to encourage new growth from the roots

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.