Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Cestrum nocturnum

lady of the night

A bushy, evergreen shrub to around 4m with arching stems bearing ovate leaves and panicles of greenish-tinged, creamy-white, tubular flowers that release a sweet and musky perfume at night. Flowers may be followed by clusters of small, white fruits

Other common names
night jessamine
night-blooming jasmine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Cream White Green
Autumn Green White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful of eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cestrum can be shrub or scrambling climbers, with simple, evergreen leaves and tubular or salver-shaped flowers in terminal and axillary clusters, followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in containers using loam-based potting compost such as John Innes No.3 in full light with good ventilation and shade from hot sun. Water freely in summer and keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in a sheltered sunny site and well drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 13-18°C, or propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.