Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garden privet 'Vicaryi'

A vigorous, semi-evergreen, upright and bushy shrub that can grow to a height of 3m. Its leaves are golden yellow and oval-shaped. Small white flowers in pointed clusters appear between June and July, which are highly attractive to bees. Round black berry fruits are borne in autumn.

Synonyms
Ligustrum 'Vicaryi'
Ligustrum undulatum 'Vicaryi'
see moreLigustrum × vicaryi

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; If grown as a hedge, pruning group 3. Pruning suppresses flowering. Prune two or three times during growing season. Cease pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf mining moths and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.