Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria Inticancha Cabana ('Tescaban') (Inticancha Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Peruvian lily [Inticancha Cabana]

A dwarf, compact, clump-forming perennial with dark-green lance shaped leaves and clusters of pale yellow funnel-shaped flowers which have dark brown speckles and a golden yellow throat on upper petals in summer and autumn.

Synonyms
Alstroemeria 'Tescaban'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect dormant tubers with a layer of mulch in very cold winter conditions avoiding contact with roots. See also asltroemeria cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pull flower stems and leaves, avoid cutting as this will cause damage to the plant

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot and soil virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.