Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Wisteria sinensis var. sinensis f. alba

white-form Chinese wisteria

a large deciduous climber with twining stems, pinnate leaves and short racemes of fragrant, pure white, pea-like flowers opening before the new leaves

Other common names
white Chinese wisteria
Synonyms
Wisteria sinensis 'Alba'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Wisteria are vigorous woody climbers with twining stems bearing pinnate leaves and long pendulous racemes of fragrant pea-like flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

A large, long-lived climber so choosing the right site is important. Can be grown informally through large tree or more formally against a house wall or trained as a free-standing half standard in a container. Will grow in most soils that are moist but well-drained. See wisteria cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings, hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune twice a year for best results, see pruning wisteria for detailed advice

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, and scale insects including wisteria scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), phytophthora root rot, coral spot, fungal leaf spot, virus diseases, and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.